Privacy Policy

Effective as of 2020-08-23

Who We Are

Our website address is: https://blueworlddreams.com.

Blue World Dreams Inc. is the owner of this website (referred to as the “Website” or “Blue World Dreams”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Website.

Please keep in mind that you can visit Blue World Dreams and browse our content to your heart’s content without disclosing any of your personal data. Blue World Dreams does not collect any personal data from visitors to the Website such as your e-mail address or name unless it has been voluntarily provided by the user.

In this Privacy Policy, we will describe what information we collect from you when you visit blueworlddreams.com and how we use and disclose this collected information. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. Please read our entire privacy policy for all the necessary information. For any questions or clarifications, please contact us.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Website. By using the Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at blueworlddreams.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

More on Cookies below.

Your Data Voluntarily Submitted to the Website:

You may at some point voluntarily submit your name or email address on this Website by either subscribing to a newsletter, submitting a contact form, or simply leaving a comment on a blog post.

Email Addresses

We may collect your email address but only if it was voluntarily provided to us through the Website. For example, if you sign up to receive our newsletter, your email address will be used to send you the requested periodic newsletter. We may additionally send your occasionally emails regarding our Website or other products or services that we believe may be of interest to you.

You can of course opt out off our all email communications at any time by simply clicking on the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of each email sent to you from the Website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When messaging us through a contact form, your name and email address will be collected. The Website will keep your contact form submissions for a period of six months. Your personal information will not be used for marketing purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded Content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How We May Use You Your Information

  • To operate and properly maintain the Website.
  • To improve customer service. Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs in a more efficient manner.
  • To respond to questions or comments
  • To send you promotional content like our periodic newsletter. Recipients can always opt-out by selecting the “Unsubscribe” option found in each email.

Who we share your data with

Third-Party Use of Personal Information

Blue World Dreams currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics – This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but not your name, email address, or any other personal information. Please review  Google’s Privacy Policy.

Mailerlite – This service is used for the delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address which you provide voluntarily, for purposes of delivering such communications. Please review Mailerlite’s privacy policy for further information. You can opt-out of all future emails by selecting the “Unsubscribe” button found in each email sent out.

This list may be amended from time to time at the Website’s sole discretion.

Advertising

Retargeting Ads

To offer you relevant products, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

AFFILIATE PROGRAM PARTICIPATION / THIRD PARTY LINKS

 As a business, Blue World Dreams will partner with other businesses and/or become part of different affiliate marketing programs whose products or services may be promoted or advertised on the website in exchange for commissions and/or financial rewards when you click and/or purchase those products or services through our affiliate links. With affiliate marketing, tracking links are embedded into the Website with the use of cookies. We will receive a small commission if you make a purchase through our affiliate link at no extra cost to you. 

Blue World Dreams is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, which is an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com.  

While participating in the Amazon Associates program, Blue World Dreams will post customized links that have been provided by Amazon, which track any referrals to their website. This specific program utilizes cookies to track any visits for the purpose of assigning the commission on those referral sales.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Contact form submissions will be kept for six months.

Customer purchase records will be kept for ten years.

Analytics records will be kept for 26 months.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You can also opt-out of all future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails.

Alternatively, you can send us an email at hello@blueworlddreams.com to be removed from our mailing list or to amend/update any personal information.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments will be checked through an automated spam detection service: Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Links To Other Sites

Our Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Additional Rights of EEA (European Economic Area) Residents

If you are a resident of a country in the EEA, you have the rights, among others, to:

(i)  access your personal data

(ii)  ensure the accuracy of your personal data

(iii) the right to have us delete your personal data

(iv)  the right to restrict further processing of your personal data, and

(v)  the right to complain to a supervisory authority in your country of residence in the event that data is misused

If you believe that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us addressed to the following:

hello@blueworlddreams.com

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA COMPLIANCE)

If you reside in California, you are entitled to additional rights under California law regarding your personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that Blue World Dreams disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that Blue World Dreams delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to the following exceptions. ;

  • Provide goods or services to the consumer
  • Detect or resolve issues security or functionality-related issues
  • Comply with the law
  • Conduct research in the public interest
  • Safeguard the right to free speech
  • Carry out any actions for internal purposes that the consumer might reasonably expect

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable request to us by emailing at hello@blueworlddreams.com with subject Attn: CCPA.
You may only make a verifiable request for access or disclosure twice within a 12-month period.  You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

To respond to your request or provide you with personal information, Blue World Dreams must verify your identity or your authority to make the request.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. 

Please be advised that Blue World Dreams DOES NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION to third parties and have never sold your personal information. We do not intend to sell your personal information in the future either.

Under the CCPA, you still have the right to opt-out of such sales. If you would like to record your preference that Blue World Dreams not sell your data in the future, then please send us an email at hello@blueworlddreams.com, Subject line: DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

Only you as the person registered with the California Secretary of State can make such verifiable consumer requested related to your personal information or someone you authorize to act on your behalf.

Turnaround Time

We will respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Compliance With Laws

Blue World Dreams will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time and reserve the right to do so without prior notice. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Information

Please contact us at any time for questions regarding this Privacy Policy .